Winona Ryder Fast Facts

(CNN)Here’s a look at the life of Winona Ryder, an Oscar-nominated actress.

Personal:
Birth date:
October 29, 1971
Birth place: Winona, Minnesota
Birth name: Winona Laura Horowitz

<

ul class=”cn” cn-list-hierarchical-xs cn–idx-4 cn-zoneadcontainer”>

Father: Michael Horowitz, rare books dealer
Mother: Cynthia (Istas) Horowitz
Other Facts:
She has been nominated for an Academy Award two times: Once for “The Age of Innocence” and once for “Little Women.”
Ryder received a Grammy nomination for her spoken recording of “Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl.”
Timeline:
1986 –
Makes her film debut in “Lucas.”
October 6, 2000 – Receives a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.
December 12, 2001 – Is arrested at the Beverly Hills Saks Fifth Avenue, charged with four felony counts and is released on $20,000 bail.
June 14, 2002 – At her arraignment, Ryder enters a not guilty plea
October 16, 2002 – Drug charges against Ryder are dismissed.
October 24 2002 – Ryder’s trial begins.
November 6, 2002 – The jury reaches a verdict after five hours of deliberation. Ryder is found not guilty of burglary, guilty of vandalism and guilty of grand theft.
December 6, 2002 – Ryder is sentenced to three years probation, psychological and drug counseling, 480 hours of community service and $10,000 in fines and restitution.
June 18, 2004 – A judge reduces the charges against Ryder from felonies to misdemeanors as she has completed 480 hours of community service at the City of Hope Cancer Center.
Summer 2016 – Stars in Netflix’s eight-episode series “Stranger Things.”

Read more: http://www.cnn.com/2013/01/21/us/winona-ryder-fast-facts/index.html

Comments are closed.

Copyright © EP4Records Blog
%d bloggers like this: