Robert Blake Fast Facts

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of Emmy-award winning actor Robert Blake.

Personal:
Birth date:
September 18, 1933
Birth place: Nutley, New Jersey

<

ul class=”cn” cn-list-hierarchical-xs cn–idx-4 cn-zoneadcontainer”>

Birth name: Michael James Gubitosi
Father: James Gubitosi
Mother: Elizabeth Gubitosi
Marriages: Bonny Lee Bakley (November 15, 2000-May 4, 2001, her death); Sondra Kerry (November 25, 1961-September 12, 1983, divorced)
Children: with Bonny Lee Bakley: Rose, June 2000; with Sondra Kerry: Delinah, August 1966; Noah, February 1965
Military: US Army
Other Facts:
American actor best known for his Emmy winning role in the 1970s TV program “Baretta.”
Won acclaim for his portrayal of murderer Perry King in the movie “In Cold Blood,” based on the book by Truman Capote.
He played Mickey in the “Our Gang” comedies in the 1930s and 1940s.
He received a total of four Emmy nominations with one win.
Timeline:
1939
Appears as Mickey, one of the Little Rascals, in the “Our Gang” movie shorts.
1939-1942 Works under the name Mickey Gubitosi.
1942 First movie released as Bobby Blake, “Mokey.”
December 14, 1967 Stars in the movie “In Cold Blood.”
1975 Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series, for Baretta.
May 4, 2001 Robert Blake’s wife, Bonny Lee Bakley, is found shot in the head in his car, a 1991 Dodge Stealth, after eating at Vitello’s, a neighborhood restaurant. Blake says that the murder occurred while he had briefly returned to the restaurant.
April 18 & 22, 2002 Blake is arrested for first degree murder with special circumstances and two counts of solicitation of murder. Blake pleads not guilty at his arraignment.
April 29, 2002 Administrators of Bonny Lee Bakley’s estate file a wrongful death suit against Robert Blake. The suit seeks unspecified damages on behalf of Bakley’s four children, including their young daughter, Rose.
March 16, 2005 Blake is acquitted of murder and one count of solicitation of murder. The second solicitation count is dismissed by the judge after the jury deadlocked.
November 18, 2005 Blake is found liable in the wrongful death civil trial brought by Bonny Lee Bakley’s children, and is ordered to pay $30 million in damages to her family.
February 2006 – Files bankruptcy.
February 28, 2007 Lawyers appeal the $30 million wrongful death verdict.
April 25, 2008 The 2nd District Court of Appeal in Los Angeles upholds the wrongful death verdict. However, the court cuts in half the money awarded to Bakley’s family, from $30 million to $15 million.
May 6, 2008 Blake appeals to the court reduce the $15 million judgment. The 2nd District Court of Appeals denies Blake’s appeal.
June 9, 2008 – Blake’s attorney files a petition for civil case review with the California Supreme Court.
July 16, 2008 – The California Supreme Court refuses to review Blake’s appeal.
December 2011 Self-publishes his memoir, “Tales of a Rascal: What I Did for Love.”
July 12, 2012 During an interview with CNN’s Piers Morgan, Blake rants when questioned about his ex-wife’s murder, and accuses Morgan of calling him a liar.

Read more: http://www.cnn.com/2013/04/12/us/robert-blake-fast-facts/index.html

Comments are closed.

Copyright © EP4Records Blog
%d bloggers like this: