Morgan Freeman Fast Facts

(CNN)Here is a look at the life of actor Morgan Freeman.

Personal:
Birth date:
June 1, 1937
Birth place: Memphis, Tennessee

<

ul class=”cn” cn-list-hierarchical-xs cn–idx-4 cn-zoneadcontainer”>

Birth name: Morgan Porterfield Freeman, Jr.
Father: Morgan Porterfield Freeman, Sr., a barber
Mother: Mayme Edna (Revere) Freeman, a teacher
Marriages: Myrna (Colley-Lee) Freeman (June 16, 1984-September 15, 2010, divorced); Jeanette Adair (Bradshaw) Freeman (October 22, 1967-November 18, 1979, divorced)
Children: with Jeanette Adair Bradshaw: Deena (adopted by Freeman); Morgana, 1971; Saifoulaye, 1960 (mother’s name unavailable publicly); with Loletha Adkins: Alphonso, 1959
Education: Studied acting at Los Angeles City College in the early 1960s
Military service: U.S. Air Force, 1955-1959
Other Facts:
Nominated for one Tony Award and five Academy Awards; winner of one Academy Award: Best Supporting Actor for “Million Dollar Baby,” 2004.
Co-founder of the movie production company Revelations Entertainment.
Has narrated two Academy Award winning documentaries: “The Long Way Home,” 1997 and “March of the Penguins,” 2005.
Since January 2010, his voice can be heard on the introduction of the CBS Evening News.
Timeline:
1970s –
Plays Count Dracula on “The Electric Company.”
1990s – Starts the Rock River Foundation for education in Mississippi.
2004 – Wins the Oscar for Best Supporting Actor for “Million Dollar Baby,” 2004.
2008 – Receives Kennedy Center Honors.
2012 – Receives the Cecil B. DeMille award for lifetime achievement at the 69th Annual Golden Globe Awards.

Read more: http://www.cnn.com/2013/05/30/us/morgan-freeman-fast-facts/index.html

Comments are closed.

Copyright © EP4Records Blog
%d bloggers like this: